Graduation Awards Ceremony 2017

Posted Jun 22, 2017 2:30 pm

Trinity recipients of Graduation Awards 2017

Visit us on Facebook to view more images from the Graduation Awards Ceremony and Reception 2017

On June 20, Trinity welcomed graduating students, their families, honoured guests, faculty and staff to the Graduation Awards Ceremony 2017.

Congratulations to all student award recipients for their accomplishments and achievements – a truly outstanding group of students! Thank you to our donors for supporting our students and ensuring academic excellence at Trinity College. We wish all graduates from the Class of 2017 success in their future endeavors.

Trinity College Graduation Awards

Governor General's Silver Medal Nominees: Ekaterina Mizrokhi, Yuan Yao

The Chancellor's Gold Medal in Science: Yuan Yao

The Chancellor's Silver Medal in Science: Ruilin Li

The Chancellor's Gold Medal in Arts: Ekaterina Mizrokhi

The Chancellor's Silver Medal in Arts: Amitpal Cheema Singh

The Chancellor's Gold Medal in Commerce: Scott Li

The Chancellor's Silver Medal in Commerce: Taralyn Miller

Provost's Scholars: Neil Bhatt, Sasha Boutilier, Trillium Chang, Jeffery Chun-Jung Chen, Jennifer Ching Wai Cheng, Cody James Cherepuschak, Charlotte Rose Connolly, Christopher James Hunter Cook, Molly Rhiannon Dawe, Danielle Carole Denisko, Carol Anne Drumm, Daniel Dyonisius, Victoria Angelica Evangelista, Hannah Florence Fung, Kate Wen Guan, Patrick Gurges, Violet Nayoung Ha, Alessandra Harkness, Eimi Harris, Sarah Eunice Emma Harrison, Rachel Hart, Kourosh Houshmand, Ye Hua, Cristin Hunt, Mehreen Zahra Jiwan, Richard Kennedy, Wan Xian Koh, Carmen Marie Kruk, Christian Gregory Krustev, Maria Monica Layarda, Jinnan Li, Scott Li, Winston Wenhuan Li, Ruilin Li, Justin Jisu Lim, Amy Tuo Lin, Michelle Lei-Nga  Liu, Yu Lou, Jesse Elizabeth Marshall-Sheppard, Emanuel Andrew Mastrangelo, Wei Miao, Taralyn Miller, Anneliese Mary Rose Mills, Ekaterina Mizrokhi, Syena Moltaji, Jovana Momic, Harrison Andrew Perry-Daiter, Adrian Piecyk, Tatiana Rogova, Xanita Saayman, Malcolm Robert Lambie Sanger, Agnes Sebastian, Golnoosh Siavash Moakhar, Amitpal Cheema Singh, Matthew Tyler Toyoharu Sunohara, Freddy Tang, Portia Lorna Tang, Natasha Jeanie Tang, Marina Youssef Adly Zaky Tawfik, Dominique Anderson Trischuk, Arielle Dominique Vetro, Xinhe Wang, Victoria Wicks, Yui Chit Wong, Yuan Yao, Haris Khaleel Yaqeen, Siyang Ye, Henry Zhu

The Ethel F. Dixon Paull Prize: Charlotte Rose Connolly, Dominique Anderson Trischuk

The Drew Thompson Scholarship: Christopher James Hunter Cook, Matthew Tyler Toyoharu Sunohara

The Prince of Wales Prize in Mathematics: Yuan Yao

The Prince of Wales Prize in Classics: Amy Nicole Irene Armstrong

The Douglas Bond Symons Prize in Modern Languages: Emmett Hugh Upjohn Snyder

The Ambassador of Switzerland to Canada Book Prizes in French, German and Italian: Inseo Baek (French), Xinran Lu (German), Jeffery Chun-Jung Chen (Italian)

The Arthur Barker Prize in English: Victoria Angelica Evangelista

The David Derwyn Owen Prize in English: Molly Rhiannon Dawe

The George Gray Falle Scholarships in English: Victoria Angelica Evangelista, Molly Rhiannon Dawe, Muhammad Shafiq Qaadri, Shuyin Yu, Nicole Mei-Lin Morin, Amy Nicole Irene Armstrong

The Eric Jackman Scholarship in Psychology: Kate Wen Guan

The John A. Jessup Memorial Prize in Philosophy: Amitpal Cheema Singh

The Douglas Bond Symons Prize in Philosophy: Christopher James Hunter Cook

The Trinity College Prize in Ethics, Society and Law: Victoria Wicks

The Trinity College Prize in Immunology: Hannah Florence Fung

The Ambassador Kenneth Taylor Prize in International Relations: Maria Monica Layarda

The G. S. Cartwright Prize in International Relations: Sarah Eunice Emma Harrison

The Klaus Goldschlag Scholarship in International Relations: Casimir Legrand

The Meltzer Memorial Travelling Scholarship in International Relations: Anthony Marchese

The Ian Drummond Book Prize in International Relations: Abdullah Jamshed Khan

The Brian Morgan Scholarship in Law: Maria Monica Layarda, Amitpal Cheema Singh

The William McMurtry Award in Athletics: Jorge Quesada Davies

The Robert and Dorothea Painter Award in Drama: Alexandra Okarmus

The Solar Panel Graduation Award in Environmental and Sustainability Issues: Joanna Joy Dowdell, Alexa Elyse Waud

The Linda Corman Award: anonymous recipient

The St. Hilda’s College Board of Trustees Leadership Awards: Emma Bailey, Emily Liana Brade, Kalyna Onufryk, Shubhi Sahni

The St. Hilda’s College Alumnae Exhibition: Elise Helena Wagner

The Provost Delworth Graduation Scholarships: Aquila Akindimeji  Akingbade, Nishaant Bhambra, Neil Bhatt, Jeffery Chun-Jung Chen, Delaram Farzanfar, Daryna Kutsyna, Eleanor Ann Laffling, Casimir Legrand, Scott Li, Nikhil Pandey, Natasha Jeanie Tang, Portia Lorna Tang

 

Gordon Cressy Student Leadership Awards

Congratulations to Trinity graduates and program graduates on their 2017 U of T Gordon Cressy Student Leadership Awards, which were presented earlier this year.