Congratulations to Trinity’s Class of 2022

Posted: June 16, 2022

Celebrating with #TrinityGrad22 – Spring Convocation 2022

Congratulations to Trinity College’s Arts & Science graduates from the Class of 2022! We look forward to celebrating with our newest graduates in person at our Graduation Awards and Convocation Ceremony and Reception! See below for the list of Trinity’s graduation award recipients and graduates.

#TrinityGrad22: Graduates on Convocation Day 2022#TrinityGrad22: Graduates on Convocation Day 2022 - holding the Class of 2022 sign#TrinityGrad22: Group photo of Graduation Awards recipients in the GIT#TrinityGrad22: Grad procession to Convocation Hall 2022#TrinityGrad22: Group photo of Graduation Award recipients at the reception#TrinityGrad22: Graduate and their family at the Convocation Reception 2022#TrinityGrad22: Graduate and their family at the Convocation Reception 2022#TrinityGrad22: Congratulations Banner at the front of the CollegeSome of our graduates of the Class of 2022

 

Meet a few of our grads from the Class of 2022!
Trinity College Graduation Awards Ceremony, and Convocation Ceremony & Reception 2022

Graduation Awards Ceremony 2022: Tuesday, June 21

On Tuesday, June 21, Trinity will hold our Graduation Awards Ceremony 2022 in the George Ignatieff Theatre from 6:00 pm to 7:30 pm, followed by a reception. At the ceremony, we will honour and congratulate our award recipients for their achievements. Award winners have been notified and invited to attend the ceremony by the College. We thank our donors for their ongoing support of our students.

Convocation Ceremony 2022: Wednesday, June 22

The in-person Convocation Ceremony will be held in Convocation Hall from 2:30 pm to 4:00 pm. The ceremony will be available via livestream starting at 2:30 pm ET on June 22 (see below). The U of T Convocation Ceremony will honour graduates from Trinity College and University College (Arts), and the Honorary Graduand is U of T alumna Nada Ristich.

For more information, including instructions for graduands, please visit the Office of Convocation website and the U of T Convocation Hub. If graduands have any specific questions, please contact Trinity’s Registrar’s Office at registrar@trinity.utoronto.ca. Family and friends who don’t have tickets to attend the ceremony in person in Convocation Hall, but who would like to join you on campus and attend the reception, are welcome to watch the ceremony webcast live in the George Ignatieff Theatre (GIT) starting at 2:30 pm. There will be limited seating available in the GIT, so please register guests in advance.

Convocation Reception 2022: Wednesday, June 22

Provost Mayo Moran invites all graduates and their guests to join in a celebration reception (starting at approximately 4 pm) in the Trinity Quad following the Convocation Ceremony. No RSVP is required. Please note that as you arrive for the reception, our professional photographer will be stationed at the front of the College to take complimentary photographs of graduates and their guests. Please take a few minutes to stop by for a free photo!

 

Provost’s Message to Trinity’s Class of 2022:

Trinity’s Convocation Ceremony – June 22, 2022:

 

Message from the Faculty of Arts & Science:

U of T President’s Message:

 


Congratulations to Trinity College’s 346 Arts & Science Graduates!

View List of Trinity College Graduates from the Class of 2022: June 22, 2022

Bachelor of Arts: Niketas Fatouros; Jayne Ruth Asselstine (Four Year); John Andrew Munroe (Three Year)

Bachelor of Commerce: Alexander Kenneth Woods Adolphe, Nicholas John Woods Adolphe, Sadan Amin, Angad Singh Arneja, Jinghao Cai, Robert John Dean, Laura De Hutten Czapski Costa, Wuxin Dong, Nathan Kyle Dsilva, Maggie Gao, Zining Hu, Prithvi Jain, Mailey Adamnaelle Jean Michel, Faaiz Ahmed Khan, Bronwyn Catherine Kilpatrick, Sevnur Kulak, Nicole Ling, Siyi Liu, Yin Feng Liu, Yao Lu, Shairujeen Maheswaran, Adil Yasir Murad, Jonathan Putra Hartanto Ng, Michal Petrenko, Jaemin Pyeon, Farooq Rasool, Sophia Rachele Santaguida, Zijah Hussain Syed, Samantha Lauren Vertolli, Julia Jiahui Wang, Sifan Wang, Yi Ru Wang, Miaotian Xue, Yumeng Yang, Zekun Yang, Zhaowei Yao, Yilu Yue, Risalat Zaman, Tiffany Yunhan Zhang, Yi Zhang, Jennifer Zheng, Yifan Zheng, Danielle W Zhuo

Honours Bachelor of Arts: Neil J. Adam, Adarsh Addepalli, Olwen Pilar Sian Alaminos, Adsaya Anpalagan, Saman Shabbir Asim, Andrew Theodore Ronald Badgley, Shannon Marie Bardin, Yasemin Baygun, Veronika Honorata Bednarczyk, Layla Izabel Bender, Clementine Nina Marie Benoit, Cory Patrick Benson, Nicholas Keith Bagwell Bethlenfalvy, Kiera Lynn Booth, Ceylan Borgers, Timothy John Boudoumit, Catherine Grace Bray Kingissepp, Alicia Yen Vy Bui, Binze Cai, Patrice Diane Calancie, Francisca Carvalho, Rahat Charyyev, Amy Chen, Jiawen Chen, Joyce Chen, Christal Jia Yi Cheng, Lin Cui, Mary Frances Genevieve Danesh, Katrina Adele Darychuk, Mingyang Deng, Nunazriah Bte Dhahrulsalam, Tessa Victoria Di Vizio, Sara Ann Durante, Justin Mitchell Zeus Eden, Drew Brian William Eisenberg-Holmes, Daniella Ekmekjian, Ze Yu Fang, Gavin Robert Foster, Noah Gordon Ryan Foster, Sean Patrick Meighan Garner, Isabella Giancola-Schieda, Rebekah Glover, Valerio Greganti, Paul Stanley Grewar, William Harold Thomas Heard, Beatrix Henry, Kimberly Wing-Yan Ho, Tegan Jessie Hore-Kelman, Jessica Nicole Horton, Lara Hovagimian, Jessica Faith Hugh, David Evan Hugh Ingalls, Emily Ioffe, Ujala Shakil Iqbal, Yiyao Jin, Dania Kassim, Thanuri Ruvanya Kasturiarachchi, Madeline Isabel Joyce Keizer, Bridget Alexandra Kennedy, Anah Thalia Khan, Mariam Ali Khan, Elise Gabrielle Natalie Lafleur, Agnes Priscilla Layarda, Matthew Charles Lee, Sharon Lee, Jolie Oi-Yee Leung, Lorne Ezra Levy, Astrid Ling, Xiaoyun Liu, Nina Maria Logvin, Cindy Lui, Angie Luo, George Wesley Lyon, Jack Preston Mahlmann, Thomas James Andrew Malcolm, Catherine Elizabeth Manzer, Catherine Chloe Marinos, Meaghan Jennifer McClure, Victoria Pearl McCutcheon, Holly Victoria Melsom, Deva Middleton, Ethan Norman Robert Millar-Virkutis, Yejin Moon, Carley Nicole Plant Moore, Ruohan Mu, Fayha Najeeb, Alexandra Maria Nicu, Vikram Nijhawan, Aidan Josephine Oliver-Burgess, Jovana Pajovic, Janet Hye Kyun Park, Samantha Clare Parker, Priyana Patel, Arik Portnov, Hansiga Premadas, Zhaoyun Qian, Yunqi Qiu, Sara Rasikh, Saivaishnavi Rathakrishna, Esmahan Razavi, Amalia Rodriguez Naranjo, Katerina Romas, Armin Safavi-Naini, Raquel Alegria Serrano, R’na Shah, Callum Robert Shepard, Liam Victor Ael V Sherlock, Lauryn Ella Sherwood, Victoria Tangyuan Shi, Samuel Liam Shorfer, Maja Catherine MacNeil Soltysiak, Seong Weon Son, Maggie Anne Southall, Annika Mireille Sparrell, Rachel Mary Storey, Kathia Dubongco Supilanas, Sara Teme, Maxine Theoret, Caroline Faith Tolton, Konstantinos Tsatsos, Maria Alejandra Villarreal Ordonez, Shreya Vohra, Owen David Ward, Emma Waxlax, Sofia Indigo Webber, Justine Man Ye Wong, Wing Yan Sarina Wong, Evan James Wyatt, Ashley Felicia Xuzhao, Radmila Yarovaya, Katherine Zi Yang Ye, Charles Dai Yu, Mariam Fatima Zaidi, Jiawei Zhang, Weiyue Zhang, Kevin Zuo

Honours Bachelor of Science: Shashwat Aggarwal, Kieran Agterberg, Stefan Philip Aguiar, Joshua Allen, Shivik Arora, Natalie Neda Ashgriz, Sophie Berkowitz, Nathan Gini Best, Angela Ran Bi, Jonathan Blumenthal, Matthew Bolan, Eliana Bravos, Rowan Brookman, Anjelica Buha, Andong Cai, David Fu Cao, Brian Ceco, Yash Pankaj Chanderia, Kris Alexander Cheung, Kirby Ka Kit Chin, Oliver Chiriac, Suehyun Cho, Soyoung Choi, Sung Wook Choi, Felice Iris Si Ching Chun, Max Wonho Chung, Anne Amsden Collins, Lucy Yates McKenney Cunningham, Itzal De Urioste Terrazas, Anne-Marie Di Passa, Michael Edsid, Keira Marie Engelen, Yao Fan, Eric H.X Fang, Melissa Marie Finlay, Adi Fishkin, Wen han Gao, Robin Gerster, Ishan Ghosh, Michelle Sophia Glossop, Angela Gong, Jaipratap Singh Grewal, Thomas C K Hall, Jiacheng Hao, Ilar Haydarian, Wenyuan He, Anastasia Marie Hendricks, Clara Grace Hick, Randa Higazy, Zhixing Hong, Daniel Peter Hoogsteen, Kerry Yu Fan Hu, Jia Yong Liza Huang, Kailong Huang, Zefan Huang, Charles T Hughes, Tanya Maria Humeniuk, Keegan Humphrey, Yanrong Huo, Rachel In, Akshat Jagga, Ga Min Jeong, Shafna Kallil, Ramneet Kaur Kaloti, Smriti Kannan, Evan Dylon Kanter, Mitkumar Kapadia, Guemin Kim, Minsung Kim, Jonathan Edward Kirsh, Karen Kuang, Yoshimasa Kudo, Akuei Nyol Kuol, Wai Yin Cheryl Lai, Kyumin Lee, Sidney Cameron Lee, Teophile Zhe Chen Lemay, Justine Sophie Lewicki, Ke Ru Li, Shixuan Li, Felicia Liang, Jonathan David Ludlow Libby, Angie Oihim Lo, Katie Luong, Miriam Claire Lustig, Ya Ma, Sarah Isabella Machado-Marques, Mariam Mahboob, Abdula Zahir Maher, Megha Susan Manoj, Danika Mariam, Edgar Adrian Martinez Chavez, Frances Grace McCormick, Amelia Grace Mesich, Julie Midroni, Sophia Ruby Mously, Matthew James Hiebert Murphy, Haresh Ashokbhai Nasit, Alexander Nassar, Pearse Ashton O’Malley, Gabriel Phillip Owh, Amy Yunjing Pan, Jiayuan Pan, Ignas Panero Armoska, Timothy James Paredes, Celine Park, Hokyun Park, Hyoeun Park, Zaibaa Pathan, Andrew Thomas John Pearson, Lucas J Penny, Serena Thilini Perera, Gemima Elizabeth Hayward Pickles, Emily Jane Pryszlak, Manal Quraishi, Subham Rai, Qusai Ibrahim Rehab, Alyssa Rusonik, Suha Sagheer, Daniel St-Amant, David Graham Sapp, Mengyi Shu, Max Somer, Haimeng Song, Qien Song, Romain Jacques Higham Speciel, Sophia Susan Srebot, Valentina Tamayo Velasquez, Julia Yvette Tan, Victor Wenhao Tao, Tiffany Haw-Tian Teng, Amalrose Seby Vayalinkal, Grace Victoria Visser, Nathaniel Bao Tam Vo, Justine Anna Vorvis, Lucas David Warma, Elias Stone Williams, Sean Richmond Williams, Nicholas Elias Bremner Wilson, Aleksander Matthias LaRose Wittkamp, Michelle Wrona, Shifei Wu, Alex Xiang, Kai Xiao, Kai Yue Xie, Xueting Xiong, Winnie Wenjia Xu, Yiming Xu, Jihong Yang, Rosa Yang, Samantha Cl Yao, Yuchao Yi, Tiana Loan Young, Mia Ahed Zakaria, Meirbek Zeinulla, Anji Zhang, Heran Zhang, Ningtong Zhang, Peizhi Zhang, Xi Zhang, XiuYu Zhang, Xin Ming Matthew Zhou, Cherrie Zhu, Zifeng Zhu

View List of Trinity College Graduation Award Winners: June 21, 2022

Best viewed on a desktop computer

Award Recipient
Ambassador Kenneth Taylor Prize in International Relations: Emilio Michele Ortelli, Arik Portnov
Ambassador of Switzerland to Canada Book Prize in French: Nicholas Keith Bagwell Bethlenfalvy
Ambassador of Switzerland to Canada Book Prize in German: Tanya Maria Humeniuk
Ambassador of Switzerland to Canada Book Prize in Italian: Chiara Alessia Campagnaro
Arthur Barker Prize in English: Jovana Pajovic
Brian Morgan Scholarship in Law: Dania Kassim
Chancellor’s Medal Award in Arts: Isabella Giancola-Schieda, Annika Mireille Sparrell
Chancellor’s Medal Award in Commerce: Prithvi Jain, Bronwyn Catherine Kilpatrick
Chancellor’s Medal Award in Science: Shixuan Li, Matthew James Hiebert Murphy
David Derwyn Owen Prize in English: Catherine Grace Bray Kingissepp
Douglas Bond Symons Prize in Modern Language: Tanya Maria Humeniuk
Douglas Bond Symons Prize in Philosophy: Gavin Robert Foster
Drew Thompson Scholarship in General Proficiency: Matthew Bolan, Ethan Norman Robert Millar-Virkutis
Eric Jackman Scholarship in Psychology: Tiffany Haw-Tian Teng, Justine Anna Vorvis
Ethel F. Dixon Paull Prize in General Proficiency: Agnes Priscilla Layarda, Jiayuan Pan
G.S. Cartwright Prize in International Relations: Tessa Victoria Di Vizio, Kevin Zuo
George Gray Falle Scholarship in English: Catherine Grace Bray Kingissepp, Lucy Yates McKenney Cunningham, Jessica Nicole Horton, Matthew Charles Lee, Angie Oihim Lo, Vikram Nijhawan, Jovana Pajovic
Ian Drummond Book Prize in International Relations: Rachel Michaela Zack
John A. Jessup Memorial Prize in Philosophy: Ethan Norman Robert Millar-Virkutis
Prince of Wales Prize in Classics: Liam Victor Ael V Sherlock
Prince of Wales Prize in Mathematics: Matthew James Hiebert Murphy
Provost Delworth Graduation Scholarships: Andrew Theodore Ronald Badgley, Suehyun Cho, Felice Iris Si Ching Chun, Katrina Adele Darychuk, Jaipratap Singh Grewal, Wenyuan He, Evan Dylon Kanter, Mariam Mahboob, Liam Victor Ael V Sherlock, Xueting Xiong, Mariam Fatima Zaidi, Cherrie Zhu
Provost’s Scholar: Joshua Allen, Andrew Theodore Ronald Badgley, Jonathan Blumenthal, Matthew Bolan, Jinghao Cai, Soyoung Choi, Katrina Adele Darychuk, Robert John Dean, Tessa Victoria Di Vizio, Wuxin Dong, Sara Ann Durante, Michael Edsid, Isabella Giancola-Schieda, Angela Gong, Paul Stanley Grewar, Wenyuan He, Anastasia Marie Hendricks, Clara Grace Hick, Randa Higazy, Lara Hovagimian, Kailong Huang, Prithvi Jain, Evan Dylon Kanter, Madeline Isabel, Joyce Keizer, Mariam Ali Khan, Bronwyn Catherine Kilpatrick, Elise Gabrielle Natalie Lafleur, Agnes Priscilla Layarda, Matthew Charles Lee, Shixuan Li, Katie Luong, Ethan Norman Robert Millar-Virkutis, Matthew James Hiebert Murphy, Jovana Pajovic, Amy Yunjing Pan, Jiayuan Pan, Timothy James Paredes, Samantha Clare Parker, Arik Portnov, Manal Quraishi, Alyssa Rusonik, Armin Safavi-Naini, Liam Victor Ael V Sherlock, Qien Song, Annika Mireille Sparrell, Romain Jacques Higham Speciel, Caroline Faith Tolton, Nathaniel Bao Tam Vo, Justine Anna Vorvis, Julia Jiahui Wang, Sofia Indigo Webber, Nicholas Elias Bremner Wilson, Amy Witherspoon, Wing Yan Sarina Wong, Shifei Wu, Alex Xiang, Yumeng Yang, Samantha Cl Yao, Katherine Zi Yang Ye, Anji Zhang, Ningtong Zhang, Xin Ming Matthew Zhou, Kevin Zuo
Solar Panel Award for Community Involvement: Soyoung Choi, Suha Sagheer
Solar Panel Award for Environmental and Sustainability Issues: Angela Gong
St. Hilda’s College Alumnae Exhibition Award: Cherrie Zhu
St. Hilda’s College Board of Trustees Leadership Award: Angela Gong, Ruohan Mu, Samantha Clare Parker, Kathia Dubongco Supilanas
The Neil Reid McLeod Scholarship: Kiera Lynn Booth
The Norah Whitney Scholarship: Nina Maria Logvin
The Trinity College Award in Music: Sharon Lee
The William Kilbourn Prize: Jessica Faith Hugh
The William McMurty Award in Athletics: Alexander Adolphe, Serena Thilini Perera, Julia Yvette Tan
Trinity College Prize in Ethics, Society and Law: Kevin Zuo
Trinity College Prize in Immunology: Jonathan Blumenthal

 

U of T Student Leadership Awards 2022

Congratulations to Trinity College students on their 2022 U of T Student Leadership Awards! The University of Toronto Student Leadership Awards recognize graduating students for outstanding student leadership, service, and commitment to the university broadly, to their own division, or for contributions in both areas.

Trinity College Students:
  • Joshua Allen
  • Ceylan Elisabeth Borgers
  • Amy Chen
  • Randa Higazy
  • Matthew Charles Lee
  • Si Yi Liu
  • Fayha Najeeb
  • Raquel Serrano
  • Kathia Dubongco Supilanas
  • Nathaniel Bao Tam Vo
  • Bronwyn Williams
  • Mariam Fatima Zaidi
  • Cherrie Zhu
Trinity College Program Students
  • Ashley Hilton (Victoria College): Ethics, Society & Law
  • Vamika Jain (Woodsworth College): International Relations

Learn more about the U of T Student Leadership Awards, including Trinity alumni who received the award this year.

 

Meet some of our #TrinityGrad22

Trinity student and digital creator Nicole In and her sister #TrinityGrad22 Rachel In lived together through the pandemic. They share their experience and Rachel’s gratitude and excitement for the first in-person Convocation from 2019 to now.
Trinity One Alumni Reflections 2022 Congratulations to our Trinity One alumni who graduated at June Convocation 2022! The Trinity One Program reached out to the graduating class and asked them to share their reflections: Katie Delay (ES&L), Joyce Dason (ENV), Abdula Maher (MGH), Ayesha Shakeel (MGH), Paul Grewar (PPE), Wenny Jin (PPE), Clara Hick (BH), Tessa di Vizio (IR), Rachel Zack (IR), Sarah Weiner (IR). View their reflections here, or on the Trinity One Program Instagram account.
Annie Collins For new Trinity graduate Annie Collins, balancing science, creativity and service was key.
Sean Williams and Rachel In Trinity graudands Rachel In and Sean Williams share a special congratulations message for their fellow Arts & Sci grads – view on YouTube!
Lucas Penny Trinity College’s Lucas Penny graduates with an eye on the light at the end of the pandemic tunnel.
Salim Hourieh Growing Greener Cities: Growing up in Syria, Trinity graduand Salim Hourieh frequently found himself comparing the built infrastructure in his own country to that of cities in the West. Salim is among Engineering’s 14 Grads to Watch 2022!
Sam Parker Trinity graduand Sam Parker is graduating this June with a Major in Health Studies along with a Double Minor in American Studies and History. The Centre for the Study of the United States asked Sam about her undergraduate experience and where she is headed to next!
Nicholas Bethlenfalvy Trinity graduand Nicholas Bethlenfalvy is graduating this June with a Major in American Studies along with a Double Minor in Economics and French. The Centre for the Study of the United States asked Nicholas about his undergraduate experience and where he is headed to next!
Tessa Di Vizio Congratulations to Trinity graduand Tessa Di Vizio – among winners of the U of T Patricia and Peter Shannon Wilson Undergraduate Research Prize 2022!

 

More Convocation News:

 


Celebrate Your Spring 2022 Convocation

Social media: Use the hashtag #TrinityGrad22 & #UofTGrad22 and tag us #trinitycollegetoronto on your posts: Facebook & Instagram @TrinityCollegeToronto and Twitter @Trinity_College!

Customize your #TrinityGrad22 experience with our Trinity College Virtual Backgrounds. You can also download custom #UofTGrad22 materials: Zoom backgrounds, GIPHY stickers and Instagram activities.

Get merchandise via the U of T Bookstore: Shop for your #UofTGrad22 gifts or purchase Trinity College swag.

Welcome to the Trinity alumni community! Stay connected to the College and your classmates!